Total Pageviews

Growing Sage for profit

Salvia officinalis-Sage is one of the oldest medicinal plants being used since ancient Egypt. By then it was used to stop bleeding wounds and for disinfection, also having curative properties in gastric diseases.
An old proverb says “who has sage in the garden does not need a doctor”, and reality perfectly reflects this sayings. In the garden it chase away insects that attack carrots, cabbage, strawberries, tomatoes and marjoram.
Dried sage leaves placed in the closet banish insects from the house. Sage essential oil is used in cosmetics, and the leaves are used successfully both in phytotherapy and gastronomy.
Sage can do wonders for the beauty chapter, especially for our hair. For example, in order to maintain the natural color and shine of your hair, after washing it with regular shampoo, do the final rinse with this decoction prepared as follows: put 3-4 tablespoons of crushed soaked sage in half a liter of water, let it sit for 8-10 hours then filter the liquid.
The resulting preparation is put aside and the plant left after filtration is boiled in half liter of water for five minutes, then leave to cool and filtered. Finally mix the two extracts, yielding approximately one liter of preparation that is used internally (1-2 cups per day) or externally as compresses and baths.
For black hair, a decoction prepared in the same way is recommended, but in a mixture of equal parts of black tea and sage. Sage is also good for gray hair care because it strengthens and restores its color.
Also, your teeth will become whiter and brighter if you rub them with sage leaves. Rinsing your mouth with tea sage will ensure an efficient cleaning of the oral cavity and, in addition, a fresh breath. Availability of Sage tea, Sage herb, Sage powder, Sage seeds &  Sage planting material only at Jammu and Kashmir Medicinal Plants Introduction Centre
A place to record all the plants I find.....

The Jammu & Kashmir
Medicinal PlantsIntroduction Centre
POB 667 GPO 
Srinagar
SGR JK 190001
Write us at : jkmpic@gmail.com
Mob: 09858986794/09419966983
Ph/fax : 01933-223705



Galinsoga parviflora- Gallant Soldier plants in Kashmir

Gallant Soldier

Family: Compositae
Galinsoga parvifloraGallant Soldier When rubbed onto the body, the plant is useful in 
treating nettle stings. The juice of the plant is applied to  treat wounds, 
It helps to coagulate the blood of fresh  cuts and wounds.

Availability of seed/plant
JK Medicinal Plants Introduction Centre
POB: 667 GPO Srinagar SGR J&K 190001
Cell : 09858986794/09419966983
Ph: 01933-223705

e-mail: jkmpic@gmail.com

Tagetes minuta seeds kashmir

Tagetes minuta
Himalaya marigold-Wild marigold/Muster-John-Henry
Latin name: Tagetes minuta
Synonyms: Tagetes glandulifera, Tagetes glandulosa
Family: Compositae

Medicinal use of Tagetes minuta : The whole plant is anthelmintic, antispasmodic, aromatic, diaphoretic, diuretic, purgative and stomachic. It is used internally in the treatment of gastritis, indigestion and internal worms. Externally, it is used to treat haemorrhoids and skin infections. The plant is harvested when in flower and dried for later use.

Edible parts of Tagetes minuta : The dried leaves are used as an aromatic seasoning for soups and vegetables. They give an apple-like flavour. An essential oil obtained from the distilled plant, harvested when in flower, is used as a flavouring in ice cream, baked goods, soft drinks etc.

Other uses of the herb: This plant is widely used in companion planting schemes. Secretions from the roots of growing plants have an insecticidal effect on the soil, effective against nematodes and to some extent against keeled slugs. These secretions are produced about 3 - 4 months after sowing. These root secretions also have a herbicidal effect, inhibiting the growth of certain plants growing nearby. It has been found effective against perennial weeds such as Ranunculus ficaria (Celandine), Aegopodium podagraria Ground elder), Glechoma hederacea (Ground ivy), Agropyron repens (Couch grass) and Convolvulus arvensis (Field bindweed). An essential oil distilled from the leaves and flowering stems, harvested when the plant is forming seeds, is used as an insect repellent. It is also used in perfumery. Dried plants can be hung indoors as an insect repellent.

Availability of seed/plant
JK Medicinal Plants Introduction Centre
POB: 667 GPO Srinagar SGR J&K 190001
Cell : 09858986794/09419966983
Ph: 01933-223705

e-mail: jkmpic@gmail.com