Total Pageviews

Sambucus wightiana seeds for sale

Synonyms: Sambucus ebulus, Sambucus gautschii, Sambucus nigra
Family: Caprifoliaceae (Honeysuckle Family)

The plant has medicinal qualities. No further details are given but these are the medicinal properties of the closely related S. ebulus:- The leaves are antiphlogistic, cholagogue, diaphoretic, diuretic, expectorant and laxative. The fruit is also sometimes used, but it is less active than the leaves. The herb is commonly used in the treatment of liver and kidney complaints. When bruised and laid on boils and scalds, they have a healing effect. They can be made into a poultice for treating swellings and contusions. The leaves are harvested in the summer and can be dried for later use. The root is diaphoretic, mildly diuretic and a drastic purgative. Dried, then powdered and made into a tea, it is considered to be one of the best remedies for dropsy. It should only be used with expert supervision because it can cause nausea and vertigo. A homeopathic remedy is made from the fresh berries or the bark. It is used in the treatment of dropsy.
Availability of  seed/plant/roots

More details: http://jkmpic.blogspot.in/2017/08/sambucus-wightiana-seeds-for-sale.html
POB 667 GPO Srinagar SGR J&K 190001
Ph: 09858986794/01933-223705
e-mail: jkmpic@gmail.com