Total Pageviews

Showing posts with label Heartseeds. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Heartseeds. Show all posts

Balloon Vine-Cardiospermum halicacabum seed

Balloon seed
Balloon plant
Cardiospermum halicacabum seeds
Family : Sapindaceae (Soapberry family)
Common name : Balloon Vine, Love-in-a-puff, heart pea, heartseed
Hindi : Kanphata, Kanphuti,Kapalphodi 
Marathi :Kanphuti
Tamil : Kottavan, modikkottan, mudakattan
Malayalam: Jyotishmati, katabhi
Telugu : Buddakakara, ekkudutige, jyotishmatitige, kasaritige
Kannada : agniballi, bekkinatoddinaballi, erumballi, kakaralata
Bengali : Lataphatkari
Oriya : sakralata
Assamese : kapal phuta
Sanskrit : Bunu-uchchhe,Indravalli, Jyotishmati
Nepali : Jyotismati,Kesh lahara
Cashmeri : Hubli Kul, Zool Posh
French : Pois de Coeur
German : Herzerbse,Herzsame
Malayisa : Peria bulan

Cardiospermum halicacabum-Balloon Vine is a woody perennial vine distributed almost globally in the tropics.  It is a fast growing vine up to 10 feet. Leaves are trifoliate, up to 4 inches long,
with highly lobed leaflets. The plant climb with tendrils and needs some form of support.
The small white flowers bloom from summer through fall, flowers are not very showy.  The fruit is more interesting, from which the plant gets its common name.  It is a brown, thin-shelled, inflated angled capsule up to 3 cm across, containing 3 black seeds each, with a white heart-shaped scar.

Part used : Whole plant,young leaf,roots,leaves, seeds
Actions : Anti-vatha, Analgesic, Diuretic, Laxative, Stomachic, Anti-inflammatory.

Medicinal uses of Cardiospermum halicacabum : : The oil prepared from the leaves acts as a very effective external application for arthritis and other painful conditions of the body.2 to 3 drops of juice of the leaves can be used as a ear drops for ear ache, purulent discharge from ears.

The decoction prepared from the roots can be given for haemorrhoids.
The leaves can be crushed well, ground and applied over the lower abdomen of the delivered woman. This helps in expulsion of waste products out of the uterus.
The decoction prepared from the samoolam or whole plant can be given in the dose of 20 to 30 ml for constipation and abdominal discomfort.
For hydrocele the leaves can be applied as an external paste over the scrotum.
For any inflammation, the leaves cooked in castor oil is ground and applied over the affected areas.
For dandruff, the leaves are soaked in water and then crushed well. This water is used in cleaning the hairs. The oil prepared from the paste of the leaves and gingilly oil can be used as a hair tonic and cure for dandruff.


Tags : http://jkmpic.blogspot.in, Anti-dandruff herb, Cardiospermum halicacabum and Dandruff,
           Cardiospermum halicacabum and hydrocele, Cardiospermum halicacabum Cream,
           Cardiospermum halicacabum cream for eczema, Cardiospermum halicacabum cream,
           Florasone Cardiospermum Cream, Cardiospermum extract
           Cardiospermum halicacabum in Homeopathic
           Cardiospermum Halicacabum Flower/  Leaf/Vine Extrac,
           Homeopathics - Cardiospermum halicacabum
           Cardiospermum halicacabum  Inflammation (leaf tea preparation  
             Cardiospermum halicacabum and parasitic infestations
                                                                                                                                 Ref: Simediplants,Flowers of India

No of seeds 25 seeds/per packet
__________________
The Jammu and Kashmir medicinal Plants Introduction Centre
"Ginkgo House"
Nambalbal, New Coloney Azizabad, 
Via Wuyan-Meej Road 
Pampore PPR J&K 192121
Mob:09858986794
Ph: 01933-223705
e-mail: jkmpic@gmail.com
home: http://jkmpic.blogspot.in