Total Pageviews

Showing posts with label Quince Seeds. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Quince Seeds. Show all posts

Quince Seeds in India

Cydonia oblonga
Synonyms: Cydonia vulgaris, Pyrus cydonia
Family: Rosaceae (Rose Family)
Common name : Quince Seeds
Hindi name : Bee Dana / Beh Dana / Safarjal Dana.
Urdu name : Beh Dana
Part Used : Fruit Seeds.

Quince fruit seeds, Cydonia oblonga, is the sole member of the genus Cydonia in the family Rosaceae. The quince, is a small deciduous tree that bears a pome fruit, similar in appearance to a pear, and bright golden-yellow when mature.

By Angelica seed,plant/roots
http://jkmpic.blogspot.com/2016/04/angelica-plant.html
The stem bark is astringent, it is used in the treatment of ulcers. The seed is a mild but reliable laxative, astringent and anti-inflammatory. When soaked in water, the seed swells up to form a mucilaginous mass. This has a soothing and demulcent action when taken internally and is used in the treatment of respiratory diseases, especially in children. This mucilage is also applied externally to minor burns etc. The fruit is antivinous, astringent, cardiac, carminative, digestive, diuretic, emollient, expectorant, pectoral, peptic, refrigerant, restorative, stimulant and tonic. The unripe fruit is very astringent, a syrup made from it is used in the treatment of diarrhoea and is particularly safe for children. The fruit, and its juice, can be used as a mouthwash or gargle to treat mouth ulcers, gum problems and sore throats. The leaves contain tannin and pectin. Tannin can be used as an astringent whilst pectin has a beneficial effect on the circulatory system and helps to reduce blood pressure.

Quince fruit seeds Availability
The Jammu and Kashmir medicinal Plants Introduction Centre
"Ginkgo House", Nambalbal,
New Coloney Aziz Abad,
Via Wuyan-Meej Road,
Pampore PPR J&K 192121

Mob:09858986794
Ph: 01933-223705
e-mail: jkmpic@gmail.com
home: http://jkmpic.blogspot.in