Total Pageviews

Showing posts with label Hair problems. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Hair problems. Show all posts

Cardiospermum halicacabum

S8
Buy Seeds
Family : Sapindaceae (Soapberry family)
Common name : Balloon Vine, Love-in-a-puff, heart pea, heartseed
Cardiospermum halicacabum-Balloon Vine is a woody perennial vine distributed almost globally in the tropics. It is a fast growing vine up to 10 feet. Leaves are trifoliate, up to 4 inches long, with highly lobed leaflets. The plant climb with tendrils and needs some form of support.

The small white flowers bloom from summer through fall, flowers are not very showy. The fruit is more interesting, from which the plant gets its common name. It is a brown, thin-shelled, inflated angled capsule up to 3 cm across, containing 3 black seeds each, with a white heart-shaped scar.

Part used : Whole plant,young leaf,roots,leaves, seeds
Actions : Anti-vatha, Analgesic, Diuretic, Laxative, Stomachic, Anti-inflammatory.

Medicinal uses of Cardiospermum halicacabum : : The oil prepared from the leaves acts as a very effective external application for arthritis and other painful conditions of the body.2 to 3 drops of juice of the leaves can be used as a ear drops for ear ache, purulent discharge from ears.

The decoction prepared from the roots can be given for haemorrhoids.
The leaves can be crushed well, ground and applied over the lower abdomen of the delivered woman. This helps in expulsion of waste products out of the uterus.
The decoction prepared from the samoolam or whole plant can be given in the dose of 20 to 30 ml for constipation and abdominal discomfort.

For hydrocele the leaves can be applied as an external paste over the scrotum.
For any inflammation, the leaves cooked in castor oil is ground and applied over the affected areas.
For dandruff, the leaves are soaked in water and then crushed well. This water is used in cleaning the hairs. The oil prepared from the paste of the leaves and gingilly oil can be used as a hair tonic and cure for dandruff.

Tags : http://jkmpic.blogspot.in, Anti-dandruff herb, Cardiospermum halicacabum and Dandruff,Cardiospermum halicacabum and hydrocele, Cardiospermum halicacabum Cream, Cardiospermum halicacabum cream for eczema, Cardiospermum halicacabum cream, Florasone Cardiospermum Cream, Cardiospermum extract, Cardiospermum halicacabum in Homeopathic,
Cardiospermum Halicacabum Flower/ Leaf/Vine Extrac,Homeopathics - Cardiospermum halicacabum, Cardiospermum halicacabum Inflammation (leaf tea preparation, Cardiospermum halicacabum and parasitic infestations

The Jammu and Kashmir medicinal Plants Introduction Centre
"Ginkgo House"
Nambalbal, New Coloney Azizabad,
Via Wuyan-Meej Road
Pampore PPR J&K 192121

POB: 667 GPO Srinagar SGR JK 190001
Mob:09858986794
Ph: 01933-223705
e-mail: jkmpic@gmail.com
home: http://jkmpic.blogspot.in
Agriculture For The Future


Ginkgo tea for sale

Ginkgo biloba leaves tea : In traditional medicine, the ginkgo biloba plant has been touted to aid in memory function and circulation. According to the University of Maryland Medical Center, ginkgo remains an accepted medicine in Europe today with current studies under way for its benefits in treating Alzheimer's. The medical center notes that ginkgo leaves contain more than 40 compounds, two of which have shown antioxidant benefits: flavonoids and terpenoids. The former protect blood vessels and nerves from damage, while the latter help dilate the blood vessels and improve blood flow. Making your own tea from the leaves can help you capture these brain benefits in a warm, soothing drink.

Ginkgo biloba tea leaves are available in 50,100,200 grams simple pack.

For more details: http://jkmpic.blogspot.com
e-mail: jkmpic@gmail.com, jkmpic@yahoo.in
Ph: 09858986794, 01933-223705
Mailing address: POB: 667 GPO Srinagar SGR JK 190001
Contact : JK Medicinal Plants Introduction Centre. Srinagar/Sonamarg