Total Pageviews

Showing posts with label Physalis alkekengi seeds. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Physalis alkekengi seeds. Show all posts

Physalis alkekengi-Kaknaj plant

Physalis alkekengi seed
Winter Cherry
Latin name: Physalis alkekengi
Synonyms: Physalis franchetii
Family: Solanaceae (Nightshade Family, Potato Family)


Physalis alkekengi :The plant has a long history of herbal use, and an interesting chemistry, but it is seldom used in modern practice. The whole plant is antiphlogistic, antipyretic, antitussive and expectorant. It has been used in the treatment of urinary and skin diseases. Some caution is recommended since an overdose of the plant is said to easily precipitate an abortion. The fruit is aperient, strongly diuretic and lithontripic. It is used internally in the treatment of gravel, suppression of urine etc and is highly recommended in fevers and in gout. The fruit is harvested when fully ripe and can be used fresh, juiced or dried. The calyx should be removed. The leaves and stems are febrifuge and slightly tonic. They are used in the treatment of the malaise that follows malaria, and for weak or anaemic people. The fresh leaves have been used externally to make soothing poultices in the treatment of skin inflammations. The seed is used to promote early labour. A homeopathic remedy is made from the fruit. It is used in the treatment of kidney,prostate and bladder disorders.

Physalis alkekengi-Kaknaj plant : It removes stone and crystals from kidneys and helps in easy urination, also relieves kidney pain.

Parts available
Physalis alkekengi seed, Physalis alkekengi plant
Physalis alkekengi whole plant
Kaknaj plant
Kaknaj plant seed
Kaknaj plant whole herb 

The Jammu and Kashmir medicinal Plants Introduction Centre
"
Ginkgo House"
Nambalbal, New Coloney Azizabad, 
Via Wuyan-Meej Road, 
Pampore PPR J&K 192121
Mob:09858986794
Ph: 01933-223705
e-mail: jkmpic@gmail.com
home: http://jkmpic.blogspot.in