Total Pageviews

Showing posts with label Sage leaves. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Sage leaves. Show all posts

Sage-Salvia officinalis seeds for sale

Sage-Salvia officinalis
Family        :  Labiatae
Hindi          :  Salvia, Sefakus
Malayalam  :  Salvi tulasi
Cahmerian  :  Green leaf
Bengali       :  Bui tulasi
Panjabi       :  Sathi
Arabic        :  Mayameeah
Chineese     :  Shu wei cao
Czech         :  Salvej
Dutch         :  Salie
French       :  Sauge
German      : Salbei
Italian         : Salvia
Spanish       :Salvia

Sage is a native of Mediterranean area. It grows wild in the Dalmatian region of Yugoslavia. It is cultivated in Kashmir, Yugoslavia, Italy, Albania, Pakistan, Iran, Turkey, Portugal, Spain, Cyprus, England, Canada and USA.

Chemical constituents :  Volatile oil, resin, tannin and a bitter principle. The oil is composed of camphore, salvene, cineol and pinene. The fresh leaves provide appreciable amounts of vitamin A and C.

Medicinal use of Sage :
Sage has a very long history of effective medicinal use and is an important domestic herbal remedy for disorders of the digestive system. Its antiseptic qualities make it an effective gargle for the mouth where it can heal sore throats, ulcers etc. The leaves applied to an aching tooth will often relieve the pain. The whole herb is antihydrotic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, carminative, cholagogue, galactofuge, stimulant, tonic and vasodilator. Sage is also used internally in the treatment of excessive lactation, night sweats, excessive salivation (as in Parkinson's disease), profuse perspiration (as in TB), anxiety, depression, female sterility and menopausal problems. Many herbalists believe that the purple-leafed forms of this species are more potent medicinally. This remedy should not be prescribed to pregnant women or to people who have epileptic fits. The plant is toxic in excess or when taken for extended periods - though the toxic dose is very large. Externally, it is used to treat insect bites, skin, throat, mouth and gum infections and vaginal discharge. The leaves are best harvested before the plant comes into flower and are dried for later use. The essential oil from the plant is used in small doses to remove heavy collections of mucous from the respiratory organs and mixed in embrocations for treating rheumatism. In larger doses, however, it can cause epileptic fits, giddiness etc. The essential oil is used in aromatherapy. Its keyword is "Tonic".

Other uses : Sage is one of the most popular expensive herbs in culinary preparations in the west. It helps counteract the harmful richness of foods like pork, goose, duck and oily fish. It also combines well with dairy foods, bean and pea soups. Dried and powdered leaves are mixed with cooked vegetables and sprinkled on cheese dishes. fresh  sage leaves are used in salads and sandwiches.

Description of the plant:
Plant : Evergreen Shrub
Height : 60-120 cm (2/4 feet)
Flovering : June to August
Scent : Scented Shrub

Habitat of the herb : Dry banks and stony places, usually in limestone areas and often where there is very little soil.

Edible parts of Sage : Leaves and flowers - raw or cooked. A very common herb, the strongly aromatic leaves are used as a flavouring in cooked foods. They are an aid to digestion and so are often used with heavy, oily foods. They impart a sausage-like flavour to savoury dishes. The young leaves and flowers can be eaten raw, boiled, pickled or used in sandwiches. The flowers can also be sprinkled on salads to add colour and fragrance. A herb tea is made from the fresh or dried leaves, it is said to improve the digestion. An essential oil obtained from the plant is used commercially to flavour ice cream, sweets, baked goods etc.

Other uses of the herb : The leaves make excellent tooth cleaners, simply rub the top side of the leaf over the teeth and gums. The purple-leafed form of sage has tougher leaves and is better for cleaning the teeth. The leaves have antiseptic properties and can heal diseased gums. An essential oil from the leaves is used in perfumery, hair shampoos (it is good for dark hair) and as a food flavouring. It is a very effective "fixer" in perfumes, and is also used to flavour toothpastes and is added to bio-activating cosmetics. The plant (the flowers?) is an alternative ingredient of "QR" herbal compost activator. This is a dried and powdered mixture of several herbs that can be added to a compost heap in order to speed up bacterial activity and thus shorten the time needed to make the compost. The growing or dried plant is said to repel insects, it is especially useful when grown amongst cabbages and carrots. It was formerly used as a strewing herb and has been burnt in rooms to fumigate them. A good dense ground cover plant for sunny positions, though it needs weeding for the first year or two. They are best spaced about 60cm apart each way.

Propagation of Sage : Seed - sow March/April or September in a greenhouse. Germination usually takes place within 2 weeks. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and plant them out in early summer. In areas where the plant is towards the limits of its hardiness, it is best to grow the plants on in a greenhouse for their first winter and plant them out in late spring of the following year.

Sage-Salvia officinalis seeds
No: of seeds : 100 seeds/per packet
Available : January to December


More details:
Jammu and Kashmir Medicinal Plants Introduction Centre
"Ginkgo House" Azizabad, Nambalbal, (Via Wuyan-Meej Road) Pampore PPR J&K 192121
POB: 667 GPO Srinagar SGR JK 190001
(Via New Delhi-India)

Ph: 01933-223705, 09858986794
e-mail: jkmpic@gmail.com, jkmpic@yahoo.in
home: http://jkmpic.blogspot.com

GREY HAIR Treatment Cure for White Hair

Sage is a native of Mediterranean area. It grows wild in the Dalmatian region of Yugoslavia. It is cultivated in Yugoslavia, Italy, Albania, Pakistan, Turkey, Portugal, Spain, Cyprus, England, Canada and USA.In Kashmir, it is sparingly cultivated in Gilgat, Muzaffarabad..

Sage thrives well in rich clayey and loamy soil. A hot and dry climate is not suitable for its cultivation
Uses

Sage is used in the culinary preparation in the West. The taste is fragrant, spicy, warm, astringent and a little bitter. It is used for flavouring meat and fish dishes and for poultry stuffing. Fresh sage leaves are used in salads and sandwiches.

Sage-SalviaCashmiriana leaves for hair has been proven to boost hair growth. It soaks up excess oil and makes dirty hair look fresh. It helps in reversing hair loss problems, promoting hair growth, and strengthening hair for better manageability and shine. Clary sage Leaves  speeds up hair growth and prevents premature balding. If you are wondering about clary sage oil uses in your daily lifestyle, then read this article to find out its uses in aromatherapy, in preventing hair loss, and some simple at-home remedies as well.

The  sage leaves  is valuable for conditions such as:
Digestive Disorders, Female Complaints, Acne,Boils, Hair Loss, Skin Wrinkles, Excess Sebum

The leaves and oil is an antispasmodic, bactericidal, carminative, antiseptic, deodorant, euphoric, sedative, and nervine tonic. As you can see, sage has many valuable uses in the field of natural medicine, but, interestingly enough, many of its traditional uses are for skin disorders. This is the reason why sage can play a large role in your natural hair loss program.

Sage leaves powder
Price: 550/-50 grams/pkt
(Other pkts: 100, 200, 500 grams
Sage Oil: 1 Ltr. 9500/-
Available at:
Chenab Industries Kashmir-CIK
POB: 667 GPO Srinagar SGR JK 190001
Ph: 09858986794, 01933-223705
e-mail: cikashmir@gmail.com
home: http://chenabindustries.blogspot.com