Total Pageviews

Showing posts with label bird cherry bark. Show all posts
Showing posts with label bird cherry bark. Show all posts

Bird Cherry seeds

Scientific name: Prunus padus
Synonyms: Padus racemosa
Family: Rosaceae (Rose Family)

Prunus padus, known as bird cherry, hackberry, hagberry, or Mayday tree, is a species of cherry, native to northern Europe and northern Asia.

The bark is mildly anodyne, diuretic, febrifuge and sedative. An infusion is used in the treatment of colds, feverish conditions etc. The bark is harvested when the tree is in flower and can be dried for later use. Although no specific mention has been seen for this species, all members of the genus contain amygdalin and prunasin, substances which break down in water to form hydrocyanic acid (cyanide or prussic acid). In small amounts this exceedingly poisonous compound stimulates respiration, improves digestion and gives a sense of well-being.

Availability of Prunus padus-Bird Cherry seed, plant & bark
e-mail: jkmpic@gmail.com
Ph: 09858986794/01933-223705
prunus padus bark
prunus padus seeds
prunus padus seeds for sale
prunus padus leaf
prunus padus leaves
bird cherry seeds
bird cherry seeds sale in india
bird cherry seeds sale in kashmir 
prunus padus tree seeds for sale
prunus padus fruit seeds for sale