Total Pageviews

Showing posts with label Aesculus indica fruit. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Aesculus indica fruit. Show all posts

Horse Chestnut fruit seeds for sale

Bot. name: Aesculus indica
Synonyms: Pavia indica
Family: Hippocastanaceae (Horse-chestnut Family)

Medicinal use of Horse Chestnut : The seed is astringent, acrid and narcotic. An oil from the seed is applied externally in the  treatment of skin disease and rheumatism. The juice of the bark is also used to treat rheumatism.

A paste made from the oil cake is applied to the forehead to relieve headaches.
The seed is given to horses suffering from colic. It is also used as an anthelmintic on horses to rid them of intestinal parasites.

Seed - cooked. It can be dried, ground into a powder and used as a gruel. The seed is roasted then eaten in Nepal. It is also dried then ground into a flour and used with wheat flour to develop the flavour when making bread. The seed is quite large, about 35mm in diameter, and is easily harvested. Unfortunately it also contains toxic saponins and these need to be removed before it can be eaten. The seed is used as an emergency food in times of famine when all else fails. It is dried and ground into a powder, this is then soaked in water for about 12 hours before use in order to remove the bitter saponins and can be used to make a "halva". It is estimated that mature trees yield about 60kg of seeds per annum in the wild. See also the notes above on toxicity.

Other uses of the herb: Saponins in the seed are used as a soap substitute. The saponins can be easily obtained by chopping the seed into small pieces and infusing them in hot water. This water can then be used for washing the body, clothes etc. Its main drawback is a lingering odour of horse chestnuts. Wood - soft, close grained. Used for construction, cases, spoons, cups etc.

Propagation of  Chestnut : Seed - best sown outdoors or in a cold frame as soon as it is ripe. The seed germinates almost immediately and must be given protection from severe weather. The seed has a very limited viability and must not be allowed to dry out. Stored seed should be soaked for 24 hours prior to sowing and even after this may still not be viable. It is best to sow the seed with its "scar" downwards. If sowing the seed in a cold frame, pot up the seedlings in early spring and plant them out into their permanent positions in the summer.


Packets contain approximately 100 seeds
Buy Chestnut seed
Buy Chestnut plant
Buy Aesculus indica plant fruit seeds
(only for Research purpose) 

The Jammu and Kashmir medicinal Plants Introduction Centre
"Ginkgo House", Nambalbal, New Coloney Azizabad, 

Via Wuyan-Meej Road, Pampore PPR J&K 192121
Mob:09858986794
Ph: 01933-223705
e-mail: jkmpic@gmail.com
home: http://jkmpic.blogspot.in