Total Pageviews

Showing posts with label Dhoop seed. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Dhoop seed. Show all posts

Jurinea dolomiaea seed


Jurinea dolomiaea-Dhoop roots from Kashmir Himalaya
Synonyms: Carduus macrocephalus, Dolomiaea macrocephala, Jurinea macrocephala
Family: Compositae
Local name : Dhoop
Distribution : Kashmir, Pakistan, Afghanistan and Nepal
Parts used : Root
Other uses : Large quantities of roots are collected for use as incense in house. It is chief ingredient of 'Dhoop' used as incense in temples and at home.
Medicinal use of Jurinea dolomiaea: A decoction of the root is cordial. It is given in the treatment of colic and puerperal fever. The juice of the roots is used in the treatment of fevers. The bruised root is applied as a poultice to eruptions.

Habitat of the herb : Open alpine slopes, 3200 - 3800 metres

Other uses of Jurinea dolomiaea : The root extract is used as an incense. The plant is used for incense.

Propagation of the herb : Seed - we have no information on this species but suggest sowing the seed in a cold frame as soon as it is obtained. Only just cover the s eed. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Division in spring.

Available parts: Root/Seed
The Jammu and Kashmir medicinal Plants Introduction Centre
"Ginkgo House", 

Nambalbal, New Coloney Azizabad, 
Via Wuyan-Meej Road, 
Pampore PPR J&K 192121
Mob:09858986794
Ph: 01933-223705

e-mail: jkmpic@gmail.com
home: http://jkmpic.blogspot.in