Total Pageviews

Showing posts with label Chenopodium album herb. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Chenopodium album herb. Show all posts

Chenopodium album plant for sale


Buy Chenopodium album
Chenopodium album
Synonyms: Chenopodium reticulatum
Family: Chenopodiaceae (Goosefoot Family)
Medicinal use of Chenopodium album: Chenopodium album is not employed in herbal medicine, though it does have some gentle medicinal properties and is a very nutritious and healthy addition to the diet. The Chenopodium album leaves are anthelmintic, antiphlogistic, antirheumatic, mildly laxative, odontalgic. An infusion is taken in the treatment of rheumatism. The leaves are applied as a wash or poultice to bug bites, sunstroke, rheumatic joints and swollen feet, whilst a decoction is used for carious teeth. The seeds are chewed in the treatment of urinary problems and are considered useful for relieving the discharge of semen through the urine. The juice of the stems is applied to freckles and sunburn. The juice of the root is used in the treatment of bloody dysentery. Food that comprises 25.5% of the powdered herb may suppress the oestrus cycle.


Chenopodium album now available
The Jammu and Kashmir Medicinal Plants Introduction Centre
“Ginkgo House” Azizabad Coloney”, Nambalbal (Via Wuyan-Meej Road), Pampore
PPR  Jammu and Kashmir 192121
(Via New Delhi-India)
Ph: 9858986794/01933-223705
e-mail: jkmpic@gmail.com
home: http://jkmpic.blogspot.com