Total Pageviews

Showing posts with label Hazel Plants. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Hazel Plants. Show all posts

Corylus avellana Linn-Hazel Nut seed/Planting materials for sale

Hazel tree
Corylus avellana Linn.
Family name : Betulaceae (Birch Family)
Common name : Filbert, Hazel Nut, European Nut
Latin name : Corylus avellana Linn.
Cashmerian name : Thangi, Thankoli, Warawi, Wiri, Wuriya
Arabic name : Funduq, Jalooz
Chinese name : Chen jen, Chen tzu
English name : Hazelnut, Cobnut
French name : Coudrier, Noisetier, Noisette
German name : Gemeine Hasel, Haselstrauch, Haselnussstrauch
Hindi name : Findak, Bindak
Persian name : Badam Kohi, Badam Sehgosha, Bandaq
Punjabi name : Urni, Thangi
Urdu name : Funduq


Orgin : Europe
Genus : A genus of deciduous shrubs and trees found in North temperate region. Some species are ornamental. Nuts with kernels are eaten, Leaves alternate, green, glabrous. Flowers monoecious, in clusters, male yellow. Single seeded, dry nuts appear in cluster.
 

Species : A shrubby plant, native to Europe and Western Asia. Common as ornamental in garden at hill stations. Nuts with edible kernel also called as ‘Hazal Nuts’ found in Europe and Kashmir. Oil having pleasant odour used for edible purpose and for soap making. Wood is also valuable.
 

Occurences : Japan, Kashmir, Afghanistan, Pakistan, China, Turkey,  Europe to North America.
The Hazelnut Nurseries orchard of around 13000 trees are planted  in Jammu and Kashmir Medicinal Plants Introduction Centre's R&D Centre near Sonamarg in North Kashmir . Initial planting began in 1998 and the trees are now well established and producing quality nuts for the worldwide marketplace. More than 30,000 plants are ready for sale.

Medicinal use of  Hazel :
The bark, leaves, catkins and fruits are sometimes used medicinally. They are astringent, diaphoretic, febrifuge, nutritive and odontalgic. The seed is stomachic and tonic, and aphrodisiac. The oil has a very gentle but constant and effective action in cases of infection with threadworm or pinworm in babies and young children. They are rich in protein and unsaturated fat. Moreover, they contain significant amounts of thiamine and vitamin B6, as well as smaller amounts of other B vitamins. Strengthens the brain and kidney. Also promotes strength and increases weight.

Description of the plant  :
Plant : Deciduous Tree
Height : 6 m (20 feet)
Flovering : January to April
Habitat of the herb : Woods and hedgerows, especially on the slopes of hills, often on calcareous soils.
Edible parts of Hazel : Seed - raw or roasted and used in breads, cakes, biscuits, sweets etc. An excellent nut for raw eating. They can also be liquidized and used as a plant milk. Rich in oil. The seed ripens in mid to late autumn and will probably need to be protected from squirrels. When kept in a cool place, and not shelled, the seed should store for at least 12 months. A clear yellow edible oil is obtained from the seed. It is used in salad dressings, baking etc.

Other uses of the herb : The seed contains up to 65% of a non-drying oil, used in paints, cosmetics etc. The whole seed can be used to polish and oil wood. It is very easy to apply and produces a nice finish. The finely ground seeds are used as an ingredient of face masks in cosmetics. Plants can be grown as a tall hedge. They need to be left untrimmed or only lightly trimmed if seed is required. The bark and leaves are a source of tannin. Wood - soft, easy to split, not very durable, beautifully veined. Used for inlay work, small items of furniture, hurdles, wattles, basketry, pea sticks etc. The twigs are used as dowsing rods by water diviners. The wood also yields a good quality charcoal, used by artists.

Propagation of Hazel :
Seed - best sown as soon as it is harvested in autumn in a cold frame. Germinates in late winter or spring. Stored seed should be pre-soaked in warm water for 48 hours and then given 2 weeks warm followed by 3 - 4 months cold stratification. Germinates in 1 - 6 months at 20 C. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in a cold frame or sheltered place outdoors for their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer. Layering in autumn. Easy, it takes about 6 months. Division of suckers in early spring. Very easy, they can be planted out straight into their permanent positions.

Recommended Dosage :  5 to 10 g nuts.
Contraindication : Persons allergic to tree nuts should not use Hazelnut.
Cultivation of the herb : Woods and hedgerows, especially on the slopes of hills, often on calcareous soils.
Known hazards of Corylus avellana : None known. Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future/International Information Resource Centre/Dehlvi Remidies, New Delhi

For further information if you are interested in purchasing Seeds/Plants  from the Jammu and Kashmir Medicinal Plants Introduction Centre, or to request more information :
email us. jkmpic@gmail.com, jkmpic@yahoo.in

Write to: Jammu and Kashmir Medicinal Plants Introduction Centre
POB: 667 GPO Srinagar SGR JK 190001
Contact us at : Jammu and Kashmir Medicinal Plants Introduction Centre, Ist street, Shaheed-e-Azemat Road, Nambalbal, Pampore PPR JK 192121
Ph: 01933-223705
Mob: 09858986794
home : http://jkmpic.blogspot.com