Total Pageviews

Showing posts with label aji charapita seed in india. Show all posts
Showing posts with label aji charapita seed in india. Show all posts

Capsicum frutescens-aji charapita seed in india

Synonyms: Capsicum minimum
Family: Solanaceae (Nightshade Family, Potato Family)

aji charapita
The dried fruit is a powerful local stimulant with no narcotic effect, it is most useful in atony of the intestines and stomach. It has proved efficacious in dilating blood vessels and thus relieving chronic congestion of people addicted to drink. It is sometimes used as a tonic and is said to be unequalled in warding off disease (probably due to the high vitamin C content). Some caution should be employed, however, since large doses are extremely irritating to the gastro-intestinal system. Used externally, the fruit is a strong rubefacient stimulating the circulation, aiding the removal of waste products and increasing the flow of nutrients to the tissues. It is applied as a cataplasm or liniment. It has also been powdered and placed inside socks as a traditional remedy for those prone to cold feet. A weak infusion can be used as a gargle to treat throat complaints. The fruit is also antihaemorrhoidal, antirheumatic, antiseptic, carminative, diaphoretic, digestive, sialagogue and stomachic. These pungent fruited peppers are important in the tropics as gastrointestinal detoxifiers and food preservatives. The fruits contain 0.1 - 1.5% capsaicin. This substance stimulates the circulation and alters temperature regulation. Applied to the skin it desensitizes nerve endings and so has been used as a local anaesthetic. The seed contains capsicidins. These are thought to have antibiotic properties.

Availability of Aji Charapita spice,Seeds 
Min. 25 seeds per pkt Rs.5500.00

More details: jkmpic@gmail.com
Ph: 09858986794/01933-223705
Visit us : http://jkmpic.blogspot.com/2017/06/aji-charapita-seeds.html
h