Total Pageviews

Showing posts with label salam panja herbal roots. Show all posts
Showing posts with label salam panja herbal roots. Show all posts

Salam panja root

Bot name : Dactylorhiza incarnata
Salam Panja Plant
Synonyms: Orchis incarnata, Orchis latifolia, Orchis strictifolia
Family: Orchidaceae (Orchid Family)
Eng. name : Marsh Orchid
Other names : Salep panja,Salam Panja,

Dactylorhiza incarnata : Salep (see above for more details) is very nutritive and demulcent. It has been used as a diet of special value for children and convalescents, being boiled with water, flavoured and prepared in the same way as arrowroot. Rich in mucilage, it forms a soothing and demulcent jelly that is used in the treatment of irritations of the gastro-intestinal canal. One part of salep to fifty parts of water is sufficient to make a jelly. The tuber, from which salep is prepared, should be harvested as the plant dies down after flowering and setting seed.

Salam panja herbal roots available for medicinal,R&D purpose
More details: 
e.mail: jkmpic@gmail.com
like us : http://facebook.com/jkmpic
Address : PO Box 667 GPO Srinagar SGR J&K 190001