Total Pageviews

Showing posts with label Quince seed. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Quince seed. Show all posts

Quince-Cydonia oblonga seeds for sale

Cydonia oblonga seed
Bot. name: Cydonia oblonga
Cashmerian name : Bamchount
Urdu name : Bihi dana
Hindi : Bahi
English name : Quince
Other names: Cydonian Apple, Elephant Apple, Pineapple Quince
Synonyms: Cydonia vulgaris, Pyrus cydonia
Family: Rosaceae (Rose Family)
Chemical constituents : A mucilage obtained from the seed coat is used as a gum arabic substitute to add gloss to material. The  

Cydonia oblonga seed contains 20% mucilage and 15% fatty oils. The fruit is rich in pectin. Pectin is said to protect the body against radiation. The leaves contain 11% tannin.

Parts used: Fruit, seeds.
Useful components: Proteins, carbohydrate, calcium, phosphorous, potassium, water, iron, sodium and vitamins A, B1, B2 and C.

Medicinal use of Cydonia oblonga: The stem bark is astringent, it is used in the treatment of ulcers. The seed is a mild but reliable laxative, astringent and anti-inflammatory. When soaked in water, the seed swells up to form a mucilaginous mass. This has a soothing and demulcent action when taken internally and is used in the treatment of respiratory diseases, especially in children. This mucilage is also applied externally to minor burns etc. The fruit is antivinous, astringent, cardiac, carminative, digestive, diuretic, emollient, expectorant, pectoral, peptic, refrigerant, restorative, stimulant and tonic. The unripe fruit is very astringent, a syrup made from it is used in the treatment of diarrhoea and is particularly safe for children. The fruit, and its juice, can be used as a mouthwash or gargle to treat mouth ulcers, gum problems and sore throats. The leaves contain tannin and pectin. Tannin can be used as an astringent whilst pectin has a beneficial effect on the circulatory system and helps to reduce blood pressure.

Edible parts of Cydonia oblonga: Fruit - raw or cooked. When grown in warm temperate or tropical climates, the fruit can become soft and juicy and is suitable for eating raw. In cooler climates such as Britain, however, it remains hard and astringent and needs to be cooked before being eaten. It is used in jellies, preserves etc. The cooked fruit adds a delicious flavour to cooked apples. Strongly aromatic with a firm but rather gritty flesh. The fruit is rich in pectin. The fruit is about 10m long and 9cm wide, tapering to the stalk. A nutritional analysis is available. A drink can be made by adding the dried crushed seed to water, simmering for 5 minutes and sweetening to taste. Flowers.

Min. Seeds : 500 seeds per pacaket
Seeds are rare & organic. Open-pollinated

The Jammu and Kashmir Medicinal Plants Introduction Centre
"Ginkgo House", Nambalbal, Pampore PPR J&K 192121
Mob:09858986794
Ph: 01933-223705
e-mail: jkmpic@gmail.com
home: http://jkmpic.blogspot.in