Total Pageviews

Showing posts with label Salvia officinalis. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Salvia officinalis. Show all posts

Sage in India

Bot. name: Salvia officinalis
Other names: Garden Sage, Common sage
Family: Lamiaceae
Habitat: Sage is native to the Kashmir region. It usually grows on hillsides and grassland.
Description: Sage is a small, perennial, evergreen shrub. It has a strong taproot and woody, wiry stems. Its leaves are oblong to lanceolate, finely toothed and hairy, gray-green in color. Flowers are in whorls, violet-blue.
Parts used : Whole plant
Useful components : Tannins, resin, volatile oil
Medicinal use : Sage is considered to be antihydrotic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, carminative, cholagogue, galactofuge, stimulant, tonic and vasodilator. It has a history of medicinal uses, and was considered to be, as its name suggests, “the savior” (salvia), or the healer, a great remedy to promote longevity and wellbeing. Sage is most commonly used in treatment of respiratory problems: infections, cough, cold and sore throat. It is recommended as an appetite and uterine stimulant. Tea is very beneficial in cases of nervous complaints, problems with digestion, liver and kidney disorders. Strong infusion could act as a lotion against ulcers and raw abrasion on the skin.
Safety: Being a powerful uterine stimulant, Sage should be avoided during pregnancy, and also during lactation. Some herbs could react with certain medication. Therefore, it is highly advisable to consult your doctor before consumption of any herb.

Sage is a well regarded herb for women and can be especially helpful for relieving the hot flashes of menopause, and slowing heavy menstrual bleeding.4 Sage is also a good herbal tea for drying up breast milk for weaning. 6 Chinese medicine uses red sage, Salvia miltiorrhiza, combined with dan-gui (dong quai), to regulate menstrual flow.

Herbal tea may not be the first thing you think of when you think of sage, however, sage has many medicinal properties and contains a good amount of healthy antioxidants that makes it a great remedy to ward off colds in the winter

Sage is an excellent natural disinfectant and deodorizer, drying perspiration and helping to eliminate body odor. Extracts of sage are used in personal skin care for its capacity to heal the skin as well.

Tags:  Aromatherapy,Cellulite, Colds, Culinary/Kitchen, Dental, Oral Care, Deodorants/Perfumes , Digestion , Facial Care , Hair, Insect Repellent , Lice , Memory/Focus , Menopause , Menorrhagia Pet , Sore Throat , Thanksgiving Harvest

Sage leaves availability
The Jammu and Kashmir medicinal Plants Introduction Centre
"Ginkgo House", Nambalbal, New Coloney Azizabad, Via Wuyan-Meej Road,
Pampore PPR J&K 192121
Mob:09858986794
Ph: 01933-223705
e-mail: jkmpic@gmail.com
home: http://jkmpic.blogspot.in