Total Pageviews

Showing posts with label Solanum nigrum fruits. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Solanum nigrum fruits. Show all posts

Solanum nigrum seeds for sale

                              Solanum nigrum 
Family: Solanaceae (Nightshade Family, Potato Family)
Other name: Black Nightshade

Medicinal use of  Solanum nigrum :
The whole plant is antiperiodic, antiphlogistic, diaphoretic, diuretic, emollient, febrifuge, narcotic, purgative and sedative. It is harvested in the autumn when both flowers and fruit are upon the plant, and is dried for later use. Use with caution, see notes above on toxicity. The leaves, stems and roots are used externally as a poultice, wash etc in the treatment of cancerous sores, boils, leucoderma and wounds. Extracts of the plant are analgesic, antispasmodic, anti-inflammatory and vasodilator. The plant has been used in the manufacture of locally analgesic ointments and the juice of the fruit has been used as an analgesic for toothaches.

Habitat of the herb : Uncultivated and waste land. It is a common garden weed.

Edible parts of  Solanum nigrum : Fruit - cooked. Used in preserves, jams and pies. A pleasant musky taste. Somewhat like a tomato, but much less pleasant, it improves slightly after a frost. Only the fully ripe fruits should be used, the unripe fruits contain the toxin solanine. The fruit contains about 2.5% protein, 0.6% fat, 5.6% carbohydrate, 1.2% ash. The fruit is about 9mm in diameter. Young leaves and new shoots - raw or cooked as a potherb or added to soups. This plant is cultivated as a leaf crop in some areas, but see the notes at the top of the page regarding possible toxicity.

Other uses of the herb : This species has been found to be effective in removing PCB's from the soil and detoxifying them. The plant is more effective in doing this if it is infected with the bacterial parasite Agrobacterium tumefaciens.

Propagation of  Solanum nigrum : Seed - sow spring in situ. The seed can also be sown in a greenhouse during the spring if required. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and plant out in late spring.


Solanum nigrum seeds  available in 100,200,500 seeds/pkt
Jammu and Kashmir Medicinal Plants Introduction Centre
POB: 667 GPO Srinagar SGR JK 190001
Ph: 09858986794, 01933-223705
e-mail: jkmpic@gmail.com, jkmpic@yahoo.in
More details: http://jkmpic.blogspot.com