Total Pageviews

Chenopodium album plant for sale


Buy Chenopodium album
Chenopodium album
Synonyms: Chenopodium reticulatum
Family: Chenopodiaceae (Goosefoot Family)
Medicinal use of Chenopodium album: Chenopodium album is not employed in herbal medicine, though it does have some gentle medicinal properties and is a very nutritious and healthy addition to the diet. The Chenopodium album leaves are anthelmintic, antiphlogistic, antirheumatic, mildly laxative, odontalgic. An infusion is taken in the treatment of rheumatism. The leaves are applied as a wash or poultice to bug bites, sunstroke, rheumatic joints and swollen feet, whilst a decoction is used for carious teeth. The seeds are chewed in the treatment of urinary problems and are considered useful for relieving the discharge of semen through the urine. The juice of the stems is applied to freckles and sunburn. The juice of the root is used in the treatment of bloody dysentery. Food that comprises 25.5% of the powdered herb may suppress the oestrus cycle.


Chenopodium album now available
The Jammu and Kashmir Medicinal Plants Introduction Centre
“Ginkgo House” Azizabad Coloney”, Nambalbal (Via Wuyan-Meej Road), Pampore
PPR  Jammu and Kashmir 192121
(Via New Delhi-India)
Ph: 9858986794/01933-223705
e-mail: jkmpic@gmail.com
home: http://jkmpic.blogspot.com

Fumaria indica plant

Fumariaceae (Fumitory family)
Urdu name : Shahtara
Cashmiri name : Shahter
Hindi name : Papara
Indian Fumitory- Fumaria indica is a delicate much-branched annual herb with clusters of tiny pale-pinkish to whitish flowers, each 5-6 mm long. Sepals are minute. Upper petal has short, somewhat down-curved sac-like spur. Flower-stalks are erect, as long or slightly shorter than the laceshaped bracts. Leaves are 2-3 times cut into narrow pointed segments, about 1 mm broad. Stems are glaucous, leafy, 5-30 cm long. Fruit is round, about 2 mm. Indian Fumitory is found throughout the Kashmir Himalaya, up to altitudes of 2400 m. Flowering : March-April.

An excellent herb for blood purification, give natural glow to the skin and face. Relieves skin rashes, pimples, prickles and boils
Its constituents purify the blood from harmful substances on one hand and give strength to the liver, stomach and intestines on the other. It regulates the functions of the liver, stomach and intestines.The use of Fumaria indica has proved very effective in the treatment of diseases like spots and specks on the face, and prickles, boils and eruption, scabies, itching Corrects the impurities of blood and provides relief from syphilis and itching. Regulates metabolic heat of the body. Eradicate pimples of the face and head and effectively controls acne. Provides strength to the brain and stops hair decay.
Tags : Itrifal Shahtra, trifala shahtara, Arq Shahtara,Unani medicine, Fumaria indica plant, Triphala churna

The Jammu and Kashmir Medicinal Plants Introduction Centre
“Ginkgo House” Azizabad Coloney”, Nambalbal (Via Wuyan-Meej Road), Pampore
PPR  Jammu and Kashmir 192121
(Via New Delhi-India)
Ph: 9858986794/01933-223705
e-mail: jkmpic@gmail.com
home: http://jkmpic.blogspot.com

Himalayan vegetable seeds for sale



The beet ( Beta vulgaris ) is a plant in the Chenopodiaceae family which is now included in Amaranthaceae family. It is best known in its numerous cultivated varieties, the most well known of which is the root vegetable known as the beetroot or garden beet. However, other cultivated varieties include the leaf vegetable chard, as well as the root vegetable sugar beet, which is important in the production of table sugar, and mangelwurzel, which is a fodder crop. Three subspecies are typically recognised. All cultivated varieties fall into the subspecies Beta vulgaris subsp. vulgaris, while Beta vulgaris subsp. maritima, commonly known as the sea beet, is the wild ancestor of these, and is found throughout the Mediterranean, the Atlantic coast of Europe, the Near East, and Kashmir. A second wild subspecies, Beta vulgaris subsp. adanensis, occurs from Greece to Syria.

The roots are most commonly deep red-purple in color, but come in a wide variety of other shades, including golden yellow and red-and-white striped.

Beta vulgaris is a herbaceous biennial or, rarely, perennial plant with leafy stems growing to 1–2 m tall. The leaves are heart-shaped, 5–20 cm long on wild plants (often much larger in cultivated plants). The flowers are produced in dense spikes; each flower is very small, 3–5 mm diameter, green or tinged reddish, with five petals; they are wind pollinated. The fruit is a cluster of hard nutlets.

Min. seeds : 50 seeds per packet

The Jammu and Kashmir medicinal Plants Introduction Centre
"Ginkgo House", Nambalbal, New Coloney Azizabad, Via Wuyan-Meej Road, 
Pampore PPR J&K 192121
Mob:09858986794
Ph: 01933-223705
e-mail: jkmpic@gmail.com
home: http://jkmpic.blogspot.in