Total Pageviews

Horse chestnut seeds for sale

Aesculus cashmerina
Latin name: Aesculus cashmerina/ Aesculus hippocastanum Linn
Synonyms: Pavia
Family: Hippocastanaceae (Horse-chestnut Family)
Cashemerian name : Handun
English name : Horse chestnut, Buckeye
Distribution : Phalgam, Gulmarag, Daksum, Kokernag, Bandipore, Doda
Ecological notes : Introduced in Dawar, does not grow naturally in Gurez.
Status : Rare in Gurez-Tilel. Cultivated from low-land to mountainous elevations, ornamental tree.

Medicinal use of Horse Chestnut: The seed is astringent, acrid and narcotic. An oil from the seed is applied externally in the treatment of skin disease and rheumatism. The juice of the bark is also used to treat rheumatism. A paste made from the oil cake is applied to the forehead to relieve headaches. The seed is given to horses suffering from colic. It is also used as an anthelmintic on horses to rid them of intestinal parasites.

Parts Uses : Leaves, Bark, Seeds, Fruits
Other uses: Wood is used as fodder. Horse chestnut seed and leaf are used for treating varicose veins, hemorrhoids, and swollen veins (phlebitis). 
Horse chestnut seed is used for diarrhea, fever, and enlarged prostate.

Chemical composition : Ripe seeds reported to contain 3% water, 11% crude protein, 5% oil and 74% carbohydrates (DuKE) Extract of whole herb contains Saponins, seeds contain upto 10% Saponin (Chem. Abst. 1941,3032; Coumarin aesculin present; therapeutically remarkable substance in flowers is a flavonoid aglycone, bark contains tannins. (M.K.Kaul)

Propagation of Horse Chestnut : Seed - best sown outdoors or in a cold frame as soon as it is ripe. The seed germinates almost immediately and must be given protection from severe weather. The seed has a very limited viability and must not be allowed to dry out. Stored seed should be soaked for 24 hours prior to sowing and even after this may still not be viable. It is best to sow the seed with its "scar" downwards. If sowing the seed in a cold frame, pot up the seedlings in early spring and plant them out into their permanent positions in the summer.


More information : http://jkmpic.blogspot.com
e-mail R&D plant introduction centre : jkmpic@gmailcom
Ph: 09858986794/01933-223705
Mailing address: The Jammu and Kashmir Medicinal Plants Introduction Centre
POB: 667 GPO Srinagar SGR JK 190001

Carum carvi seeds for Research purpose


Carum carvi plant

Medicinal use of Caraway : Carawayhas a long history of use as a household remedy especially in the treatment ofdigestive complaints where its antispasmodic action soothes the digestive tract and its carminative action relieves bloating caused by wind and improves the appetite. It is often added to laxative medicines to prevent griping. The seed is antiseptic, antispasmodic, aromatic, carminative, digestive, emmenagogue, expectorant, galactogogue and stimulant. It can be chewed raw for the almost immediate relief of indigestion and can also be made into infusions. The seed is also used in the treatment of bronchitis and are an ingredient of cough remedies, especially useful for children. The seed is also said to increase the production of breast milk in nursing mothers. The seed is harvested when fully ripe, then dried and stored in a cool, dry place out of the sunlight. The essential oil can be extracted from the seed and has similar properties. A tea made from the seeds is a pleasant stomachic and carminative, it has been used to treat flatulent colic. The seed is used in Tibetan medicine where it is considered to have an acrid taste and a heating potency. It is used to treat failing vision and loss of appetite.

Edible parts of Caraway : Seed - raw or cooked. A spicy flavour, it is used as a flavouring in confectionery and bread, also as a flavouring in salads, vegetables etc. It is high in protein and fat. The seed is often chewed after a meal in order to sweeten the breath and also to relieve heartburn after a rich meal. Per 100g, the seed contains 333 calories, 10g water, 20g protein, 14.5g fat, 50g carbohydrate, 12.5g fibre, 6g ash, 689mg calcium, 568mg phosphorus, 16.2mg iron, 258mg magnesium, 17mg sodium, 1351mg potassium, 5.5mg zinc, 363 IU vitamin A, 0.383mg thiamine, 0.379mg riboflavin, 3.61mg niacin. An essential oil from the seed is used as a flavouring in ice creams, candy, soft drinks etc. It is an essential ingredient of the liqueur kümmel. Root - cooked. Used as a vegetable like parsnips. Stronger in taste than parsnips, but liked by many. A delicious vegetable. Leaves - raw or as a flavouring in soups etc. The young leaves are much less spicy than the seeds and are a good salad, having a mild parsley-dill flavour. They give an aromatic tang to salads. Older leaves can be cooked as a spinach. The crushed seeds are brewed into a tea. It has a soothing effect on the digestion.

Other uses of the herb : An essential oil from the seed is used in perfumery, for scenting soap, as a parasiticide etc. Twenty-five kilos of seed yield about 1 kilo of essential oil. The essential oil yield of the seed from plants cultivated in Poland is up to 10.33%.

Propagation of Caraway : Seed - it is best sown in situ as soon as it is ripe in late summer and early autumn. The seed can also be sown March/April in situ, though in areas with cool summers the plants might not produce a crop of ripe seeds. Plants are very sensitive to root disturbance and should not be transplanted.

More information : http://jkmpic.blogspot.com
e-mail R&D plant introduction centre : jkmpic@gmailcom
Ph: 09858986794/01933-223705
Mailing address: The Jammu and Kashmir Medicinal Plants Introduction Centre
POB: 667 GPO Srinagar SGR JK 190001